REVIEW · FOOD TOURS IN BOGOTÁ

Artisanal Draft Beer Bogota

★ 5.0 · 22 reviews 3 to 4 hours (approx.) From $45 Operated by Walking tour bogota by (The True Colombian Experience) · Bookable on Viator
Book on Viator →

Beer and culture, side by side. This small-group Bogota craft beer tour keeps things friendly with a max of eight people and a generous range of tastings as you follow a local guide from bar to bar. You also get the story behind what you drink, so the evening feels like more than just samples.

One heads-up: the tour price is paid for the guide time and multiple stops, and snacks are not included, so you will want to budget a little extra if you get hungry.

Key things to know before you go

Artisanal Draft Beer Bogota - Key things to know before you go

  • Small group means faster questions: you move with your guide and get real back-and-forth instead of rushing through answers.
  • Multiple tasting stops: plan on several different places, with enough pours that you can compare styles.
  • Starts in La Candelaria at 4:00 pm: an easy starting point if you are already exploring the historic area.
  • Casa Magola kicks things off: your first stop includes free admission and a short look at the beer makers.
  • Local guides bring context: names like Lorenzo, Melisa, Andrea, Alejandra, Luciani, Yuly, and Alejandro show up for a reason, they turn beer into Bogotá culture.
  • Service-friendly in practical ways: near public transportation, service animals allowed, and most travelers can participate.

A 4:00 pm craft beer plan that actually feels local

Artisanal Draft Beer Bogota - A 4:00 pm craft beer plan that actually feels local
Bogotá has plenty of bars, but this tour is built for people who want the why behind the pour. You meet at Cranky Croc Hostel in La Candelaria at 4:00 pm, then head out on foot with a guide and a tight group. The small size matters. When there are only a handful of people, the guide can slow down, explain choices, and answer questions without herding everyone along.

The other big win is the format. You are not just doing one tasting and calling it a night. The evening is structured around visiting craft-friendly spots and sampling a range of beers, with the goal of helping you understand what makes Colombian craft beer different. And since you end back at the meeting point, you are not stuck figuring out a late-night return.

The tour lasts about 3 to 4 hours. That is long enough to learn a lot, but not so long that you lose the energy for a second stop on your own.

More Food Tours in Bogota

Your route starts at Casa Magola (and you learn fast)

The tour’s first stop is Casa Magola, where you get a quick introduction to the beer makers. The time there is short, around 20 minutes, and the admission ticket is free. Think of it as a warm-up. You get the background so the later tastings land better, because you already know the basics of how these beers fit into Colombia’s craft scene.

Casa Magola is also a nice “easy first step.” If you show up on the early side and settle in, you start tasting without that awkward moment when you still feel jet-lagged or unsure where you are.

After that, you keep moving to other craft bars. Some guides also weave in nearby local food moments. One review specifically mentions trying a local empanada spot along the way, even though snacks are not included. My practical advice: keep some cash aside for a small bite so you can focus on tasting instead of hunting for food mid-tour.

What you should expect during the tastings

Artisanal Draft Beer Bogota - What you should expect during the tastings
This is an artisanal draft beer experience, and the highlight is the variety. You will be sampling different beers as you explore. You should expect the guide to explain what you are drinking as you go, not after the fact. That matters because beer is subtle. If someone tells you what to look for in the aroma, finish, and style, you taste more than you would on your own.

Here is the practical reality: craft beer often costs more per pour than “regular bar beer.” Part of what you are paying for is access and context. You are guided to places that locals actually go to, and you are not wasting time translating menus while you are trying to figure out what is worth ordering.

Also, the tour does not include snacks. Alcoholic beverages are included, but food is not. If you are planning dinner for later, you might still want something light beforehand. You are moving around La Candelaria, and tasting can add up quickly.

A note on variety and value

One review complained that the tour felt like fewer beers than expected, while the provider’s response explains that the price is set assuming five different establishments for tastings (and mentions a per-beer cost structure). That tells you something important: the tour’s value depends on the full tasting plan happening as intended.

If your group is very small, you might worry about fewer options or a different pacing. I would still book if you want a guided beer crawl, but I would also set expectations that this is a structured tasting experience, not a casual chat that happens to include beer.

A few more Bogota plans worth comparing

How the guides turn beer into Bogotá culture

The biggest pattern in the praise is how guides connect beer to the wider story of Colombia. Names that stand out in the reviews include Lorenzo, Melisa, Andrea, Alejandra, Luciani, Yuly, and Alejandro. And their common thread is confidence. They do not treat beer like a menu item. They talk about it like part of everyday culture.

Lorenzo’s tour is described as engaging and informative, and the key idea is that you learn culture and history, not just beer facts. Melisa’s run gets mentioned for covering both artisanal beer and broader Colombian heritage, plus hopping between locations popular with locals. Andrea’s experience is described as a true introduction to Bogotá culture, and the vibe sounds especially warm when the group is small.

Language also comes up. One review highlights that Alejandro is fluent in English, which is a huge comfort if your Spanish is limited. Even if your Spanish is decent, beer talk moves fast. Having a guide who can explain clearly makes the night better.

Finally, one guide gets credit for adding a deeper cultural layer around traditional drinks. Yuly’s tour is specifically tied to learning about chicha and tasting chicha peruana. That is not what every beer tour does, so if you like the idea of going beyond craft lagers and IPAs into Colombia and the Andes drinking traditions, that extra angle is a real bonus.

Price, value, and whether it beats doing it yourself

At $45.00 per person, this tour sits in a mid-priced range for a half-evening. The most honest way to judge value is to compare what you get versus what you would pay solo.

What you get:

  • Alcoholic beverages included (craft beer tastings)
  • A guide for 3 to 4 hours
  • A route through multiple craft stops in La Candelaria
  • Context on what you are tasting and why

What you do not get:

  • Snacks
  • A guaranteed vibe if you go in expecting a free-for-all bar crawl

If you try to self-guide, you will spend time figuring out where to go, what to order, and how much you want to risk by ordering without knowing the style. A guided route compresses all of that. It also saves you from the “wrong bar, wrong beer” problem.

The complaint that pops up is price versus number of beers. The provider’s response clarifies that the intention is five establishments for tastings. So to maximize value, you want a tour date with enough participants that the full tasting plan runs smoothly. This is also why it helps that the tour is usually booked ahead, on average 8 days in advance. Popular tours tend to run as designed.

My practical takeaway: if you like learning while you taste, and you want an easy way to find real craft spots in Bogotá, the price can feel fair. If you are only looking for the cheapest way to drink, self-guiding will win.

Where this fits best in your Bogotá trip

This works best when you are staying near La Candelaria or you want to see the craft beer side of the historic center without getting lost. Starting at 4:00 pm is also smart. You are past the midday rush, and you can still take a long walk afterward.

It is a good fit for:

  • Couples or friends who want a structured beer crawl without planning every stop
  • Solo travelers who want conversation and a local voice
  • People who care about the story behind food and drink, not just the taste
  • Travelers who want to sample craft beer at several places but do not want to guess

It might be less ideal if:

  • You are only interested in cocktails or non-beer drinks (this is a beer tour by design)
  • You hate walking or being on your feet for a few hours
  • You plan to eat a big dinner during the tour and expect it to be included

Practical tips so the evening stays fun

Artisanal Draft Beer Bogota - Practical tips so the evening stays fun
These are the simple things that make a tasting tour better anywhere in the world.

  • Eat a little before you go, since snacks are not included. Even a light bite reduces the “too much too fast” feeling.
  • Bring cash for small extras like food. If you want to try an empanada stop, budget for it.
  • Go in ready to ask questions. If you want to know about chicha, styles, or how draft craft beer is changing in Bogotá, your guide is there for that.
  • Wear comfortable shoes. You are moving between bars on foot.
  • If Spanish is a concern, ask in advance whether your guide will be comfortable in English. Alejandro is highlighted as fluent, which suggests this is sometimes available.

If you do those things, the night becomes less like a checklist and more like a guided evening with good beer.

Should you book Artisanal Draft Beer Bogota?

I think you should book if you want a guided, small-group craft beer experience that mixes tastings with real cultural context. The combination of multiple stops, free warm-up at Casa Magola, and guides like Lorenzo, Melisa, Andrea, and Alejandro makes it a strong option when you want to understand Bogotá in a way that a typical bar-hop does not.

I would hesitate only if you are chasing maximum beer volume at the lowest price. There is a real difference between a guided tasting with explanations and a casual drink spree. Also remember: snacks are not included, so you may spend a little on food.

If you like beer, enjoy learning as you go, and want your evening in La Candelaria to feel planned but not stiff, this is a solid pick.

FAQ

What is the price of the Artisanal Draft Beer Bogota tour?

The tour costs $45.00 per person.

How long is the tour?

It lasts about 3 to 4 hours.

When does the tour start?

The start time is 4:00 pm.

Where does the tour begin?

You meet at Cranky Croc Hostel, Cl. 12d #3-56, La Candelaria, Bogotá, Colombia.

What is included in the tour price?

Alcoholic beverages are included, meaning artisanal beers and samples.

Are snacks included?

No, snacks are not included.

How many people are in the group?

The tour is limited to a maximum of 8 travelers.

Is the tour near public transportation?

Yes, it is near public transportation.

What is the cancellation policy?

You can cancel for a full refund if you cancel at least 24 hours before the experience’s start time.

Can service animals join the tour?

Yes, service animals are allowed.

More Drinking Tours in Bogota

More like this

Food Tours in Bogotá, compared.

The full Food Tours in Bogotá list →
Bogotá Food Experience: Cultural & Culinary Tour
★★★★★★★★★★5.0· 591 reviews· from $39

Bogotá Food Experience: Cultural & Culinary Tour

Read our review →
Viejo Bogota Food Tour with 12+ Tastings
★★★★★★★★★★5.0· 544 reviews· from $55

Viejo Bogota Food Tour with 12+ Tastings

Read our review →
Bogota Food Tour with over 12 Tastings & Tejo
★★★★★★★★★★4.9· 454 reviews· from $56

Bogota Food Tour with over 12 Tastings & Tejo

Read our review →
Bogotá Tour: Monserrate, Food, City Walk & Botero Museum
★★★★★★★★★★5.0· 328 reviews· from $57

Bogotá Tour: Monserrate, Food, City Walk & Botero Museum

Read our review →
Craft Beer Tour with Tasting
★★★★★★★★★★4.9· 120 reviews· from $58

Craft Beer Tour with Tasting

Read our review →
VIP Bogota City Tour: Monserrate, Candelaria, Coffee Tasting, 6hr
★★★★★★★★★★5.0· 95 reviews· from $39

VIP Bogota City Tour: Monserrate, Candelaria, Coffee Tasting, 6hr

Read our review →
Colombian Coffee Tasting
★★★★★★★★★★4.8· 92 reviews· from $25

Colombian Coffee Tasting

Read our review →

Browse the lists this tour appears in

Scroll to Top

Explore Colombia

Pick a hillside, a coastline or a coffee farm.